Tuesday, May 27, 2008

SEE NO evil,HEAR NO evil,SPEAK NO evil

Saw this cute little stuff bought by my mum in China this afternoon..its a three monkey with three different kind of act which shown in these three pictures below SPEAK NO EVIL SEE NO EVILHEAR NO EVIL

Due to my big interest of knowing this three monkey act true meaning and my stupidness...went online n start the searching of the meaning and so here goes the meaning of SEE,HEAR,SPEAK NO EVIL:

Just as there is disagreement about the origin of the phrase, there are differing explanations of the meaning of "see no evil, hear no evil, speak no evil." :
-Some simply take the proverb as a reminder not to be snoopy, nosy and gossipy.
-Today "See no evil, hear no evil, speak no evil" is commonly used to describe someone who doesn't want to be involved in a situation, or someone turning a wildful blind eye to the immorality of an act in which they are involved.
-In Japan the proverb is simply regarded as a Japanese GOLDEN RULE*may simply be a particularly important rule in a given context.*

So yea...found out the meaning but there are few of it*wtf*.......so beside this...this cute proverb also reminds me of my three friends ..haha..shall let the picture do the better explanation on why they will be remember when come across with this proverb =)

ACT OF THREE MONKEYS(Chui Yi,Elicia,Megan)????LMAO*i hope not any three of ur reading this...lolx
OH YA...before ending this post...after came trough with the three pictures of my friends ...i would like to wish MEGAN*niece* HAPPY BELATED BIRTHDAY...sorry girl for the late wish...haha..i know ur birthday was on the 21st of MAY...so yea...hopefully u had a great one that day..and may all ur dreams come true ... : )

Monday, May 26, 2008

Ladies night in Maison

So yea...once again went to maison n its ladies night again...went with Jyh Loong and Yee Hui*his first time to maison which means his maison's virginity broke* hehe....so yea..went there met up with Jyh Loong friends...since this is Yee Hui first maison night...so teman him go hav sme chill in dancefloor place.....n yea...dancing over there was fun....haha...Yee Hui enjoys that...and yea...he knows why.....n shall not talk about what happen when we dance...or i can describe it as awesome....or "ITS something to shine*yee hui trademark quote* " for both me n Yee Hui...haha...once again...Yee Hui knows why...lolx...anyway...was abit bored in the end as i had not sleep at all the whole day..firstly.. i watched Man Utd in uefa champions earlier in the morning..then did my final exam in the morning..then fetched parents to airport in the afternoon and fetched bebee ....then yum cha ...then dinner...then maison...what a day but its a day with fun i guess? except for the final exam part la....STRESS LA WEI....its killing me...but its the last paper for this sem...so yea...finished it pretty earlier than most of my classmates...haha...n oh ya....back to maison...hmmm....ntg much to say...so just PICTURES.... : )

Sunday, May 25, 2008


"MOst lucky" football player ever for able to burst a ball with his face...LMAO =p

Saturday, May 24, 2008


After the second consecutive EPL champion....United became the european king by winning 6-5 in the penalty after a 1-1 90th mins and extra time draw in MOSCOW .... well done once again and GLORY GLORY UNITED ! ! ! ! ! SIMPLY THE BEST FOOTBALL CLUB EVER ON EARTH = )

Saturday, May 17, 2008

Elicia Suprise party

3rd of May ...had a suprise birthday party celebration in advance for Elicia in PJ uptown .....was fun...fun having drinks with the bunch of icpuians....glad to see them again after graduated ...and yea...had a great drinking session with Yu Tiong...Shaun... Hann Luun and the rest..in the end....head dizzy...LOL...i mean LAUGH OUT LOUD.....yea...LOL wit Hann Luun at Ryan...RYAN THE WOMANIZER......or the woman magnet....or call it as friendly RYAN or forget it = ) ...anyway...pity the birthday gurl for kena torture by all of us....LMAO

Tuesday, May 13, 2008

Happy belated Mother's day

Just a short post to wish my mum and all the mummies around the world...a happy belated Mother's / Mummies day....lolx...

TO My mummy :

Mum...thx for taking care of me all the while and always be there for me ...appreciate it forever....huggsss n loves : )

Monday, May 12, 2008

United 17th EPL title

Its all happened on yesterday...
Its 2 M day.... first M = Mothers day
second M = Manchester United day

So once again United won the title after a long title race with Chelsea and Arsenal....they simply deserve it...to cut it short...let the picture do the talking ....

Man Utd begin the seaon poorly by their standards winning only once in August and losing to fierce rivals Man City .

Conversely,Chelsea go top after an opening month that sees them collect 10 out of the possible 12 points on offer .

The Blues slip out of the top four, however, and in mid-September boss Jose Mourinho leaves the club to be replaced by Avram Grant

The new man is in the job for only three days before having to travel to Old Trafford where the hosts win 2-0 to move up to second

Sir Alex Ferguson's side extend their winning run in the league to eight matches to finish October level with Arsenal at the top

Chelsea's form also impresses and they find themselves back in the top four after crushing Man City 6-0 at Stamford Bridge

Man Utd meet Arsenal at the Emirates in early November but see William Gallas score for the hosts in injury time to make it 2-2

Grant's side have the chance to catch the Red Devils during the month but a 1-1 draw with Everton at Stamford Bridge holds them up

The Blues make a decent start to December but also suffer at the hands of Gallas who scores the winner against his former club

A comprehensive 4-0 win at Sunderland on Boxing Day briefly puts Man Utd top before a defeat at West Ham sees them slide back

Three wins out of three in January keep Grant's side ticking over nicely as they keep a firm hold of third place

While the Old Trafford club move back to the top again following their resounding 6-0 win over a troubled Newcastle United

February brings a change of fortunes for both clubs with United winning only twice while also losing to Man City again

Chelsea play only twice but drop points to Portsmouth and Liverpool to end the month a whopping nine points adrift of leaders Arsenal

With Arsenal starting to falter, Ferguson's side return to the top in mid-March after a 1-0 win at struggling Derby

The Gunners' bad run continues at Stamford Bridge where a Didier Drogba brace earns the Blues a 2-1 win and lifts them to second

Important wins over Liverpool and Arsenal at Old Trafford follow as Man Utd appear to edge closer to a second consecutive title

However, two Michael Ballack goals see them lose their trip to Stamford Bridge bringing the sides level with two games to go

IN THE END,John Terry suffers an arm injury as Chelsea's title challenge ends at Stamford Bridge with a 1-1 draw at home to Bolton Wanderers

IN THE END, Manchester United secure the title by two points from Chelsea as they earn a 2-0 win over Wigan at the JJB Stadium

UNITED 17TH TITLE ! ! ! ! !